Cancun Customs Office

Instituto Nacional de Migration is the name of the office for the immigration services in Mexico.
Cancun Immigration Office
Instituto Nacional de Migration is the name of the office for the immigration services in Mexico.

Ph: 881 3560
Ave. Nader at Ave. Uxmal; Downtown
Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-12pm

When entering the country, either at the airport or some other point of entry, each visitor is given a tourist permit after the acceptance by immigration officials of proof of his or her citizenship. Should this tourist permit be lost, stolen or in need of renewal, the immigration office, located in downtown Cancun, is where you will need to go.

Currently, Mexico is only giving out one month tourist permits but with renewals of this permit a visitor may stay up to six months.

For U.S. or Canadian citizens, proof of citizenship generally consists of a valid passport.

Air Travel
Determined by the Department of Homeland Security, Beginning January 23, 2007, ALL persons, including U.S. citizens, traveling by air between the United States and Canada, Mexico, Central and South America, the Caribbean and Bermuda are required to present a valid passport to enter (or re-enter) the United States. U.S. lawful permanent residents will continue to be able to use their Alien Registration Card (Form I-551) issued by the Department of Homeland Security or other valid evidence of permanent residence status to apply for entry to the United States.
Cruise Travel
As early as June 1, 2009, subject to U.S. Government amendment, ALL persons, including U.S. citizens, traveling between the United States and Canada, Mexico, Central and South America, the Caribbean, and Bermuda may be required to present a valid passport or other documents as determined by the Department of Homeland Security. Important:
Double-check with your travel agent to confirm that document requirements have not changed since this list was prepared. We cannot be held liable for any inconvenience caused by changes beyond our knowledge. Each passenger will need:
  • A Personal valid Passport , children applied.
  • Travel Documents. ( Airline Tickets, Hotel Reservations, etc.)